NEWS & VIEWS

Global private equity and venture capital news and research

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

AltAssets.net (“the Site”) is published by Investor Networks Ltd (“INL” and “AltAssets”) a company registered in England no. 6695690.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the users of the Site. This privacy policy sets out our data protection, information-gathering and dissemination practices for the Site, including sub domains of the Site.

Data protection

The Site will comply with the relevant UK Data Protection laws, so normally any personal details to be provided to us will not be disclosed to third parties outside AltAssets without user consent.

Users must be aware and accept that, if we are requested by authorised third parties or regulatory or governmental agencies investigating illegal activities to provide information concerning users’ activities whilst using the Site, we shall do so. We will disclose users’ personal data if we are compelled to do so by law. We reserve the right to notify or provide such information to the relevant authority if, in our opinion, we believe an emergency, illegal activity or some other reasonable basis exists for us doing so.

We reserve the right to store and use users’ personal data for our own internal purposes and for use by related group companies. We will not sell, share or rent to any third parties any user’s personal data. We may share aggregated information about users with other companies, including advertisers, but this will never include personal data. In the event AltAssets goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users’ personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

Uses of registration information

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

Registration information we receive from users is used by us as follows:

• to allow us to ensure your continued access to the Site;

• to allow us to develop the Site in ways that you will find relevant and interesting;

• to notify you of new products, promotions and services from AltAssets

• to provide any sponsors and advertisers on the Site with aggregate information about our user base and usage patterns.

When you register, you agree to be contacted by us. You can contact us at any time to ask to be removed from our user list. If you wish to remove your details, you should contact us by email: customerservice@altassets.net.

Cookies

We may use cookies to help personalise your use of the Site. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer’s hard drive by the web server so that the website can remember who you are. This information may include data relating to your use of the Site, information about your computer such as the computer’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you reached the Site via a link from a third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a registered user this may include your name and email address for verification purposes.

We use information from cookies for purposes that include:

Essential cookies

Some cookies are necessary for the Site to function correctly, for instance for identifying returning users, registrants and subscribers and to allow subscribers to be presented with a personalised version of the Site; if a subscriber opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access all of the content that a subscription entitles them to.

Functionality cookies

This type of cookie remembers your preferences for tools found on our websites, so you don’t have to re-set them each time you visit. Some of them are managed by third parties. They may for instance determine the order of your “news boxes” on the homepage and the number of articles displayed in each box.

Performance cookies

We use performance cookies for tracking how our visitors use our Site and to monitor website performance, to better develop our sites in accordance with your requirements, as well as for building up a demographic profile of Site users. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customising our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or site services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the website.

How to manage cookies

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time. However this will mean that any settings such as your stored username and password will have to be reset. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of the Site, prevent access to subscriber-only areas of the Site and mean that certain features or content will not be available to you.

From time to time we may permit third party companies to set cookies on the Site for purposes which may include market research, serving advertisements, revenue tracking or to improve functionality of the Site.

How to enable and disable cookies using your browser:

Google Chrome

1. Click the wrench icon on the browser toolbar

2. Select Settings

3. Click ‘Show advanced settings’

4. In the “Privacy” section, click the ‘Content settings’ button

5. To enable cookies in the “Cookies” section, pick ‘Allow local data to be set’, this will enable both first-party and third-party cookies. To allow only first-party cookies pick ‘Block all third-party cookies without exception’

6. To disable cookies, in the “Cookies” section, pick ‘Block sites from setting any data’

Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Chrome. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Chrome, refer to the following page from Google.

Microsoft Internet Explorer

1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet Options’

2. In the options window navigate to the ‘Privacy’ tab

3. To enable cookies: Set the slider to ‘Medium’ or below

4. To disable cookies: Move the slider to the top to block all cookies

Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Explorer. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Internet Explorer, refer to the following page from Microsoft.

Mozilla Firefox

1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the browser menu and select ‘Options’

2. Select the Privacy panel

3. To enable cookies: Check ‘Accept cookies for sites’

4. To disable cookies: Uncheck ‘Accept cookies for sites’

Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Firefox. For more information, refer to the following page from Mozilla.

Opera

1. Click on ‘Setting’ at the browser menu and select ‘Settings’

2. Select ‘Quick Preferences’

3. To enable cookies: check “Enable Cookies”

4. To disable cookies: uncheck “Enable Cookies”

Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Opera. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Opera, refer to the following page from Opera Software.

Safari on OSX

1. Click on ‘Safari’ at the menu bar and select the ‘Preferences’ option

2. Click on ‘Security’

3. To enable cookies: In the ‘Accept cookies’ section select ‘Only from site you navigate to’

4. To disable cookies: In the ‘Accept cookies’ section select ‘Never’

Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Safari. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Safari, refer to the following page from Apple.

All other browsers

Please look for a “help” function in the browser or contact the browser provider.

Security

We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard security systems.

User access and control of your data

If you wish to amend any of the data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact info@altassets.net

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the information manager by email at customerservice@altassets.net or writing to:

The Information Manager

AltAssets

Investor Networks Ltd

First Floor, Zetland House

5-25 Scrutton Street

London EC2A 4HJ

United Kingdom

We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information.

Changes to this policy

This policy is effective from 14th February 2013 and supersedes any previous versions of our privacy policy. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.

Contact

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to this privacy policy please contact us by e-mail at customerservice@altassets.net.

 


Legals & Terms of UsePrivacy Policy


AltAssets is registered as a trademark of Investor Networks Limited (06695690).
Registered Office: Zetland House, 5-25 Scrutton St, London EC2A 4HJ
Content is © AltAssets 2000-2014